Ghana Work Permit, Ghana Visa
GET IN TOUCH TODAY!
Tel: +233 302999234
Mob: +233 246750787

GHANA'S #1 FOR IMMIGRATION SUPPORT SERVICES

VISA / VISA EXTENSION

What is a Visa? It is an endorsement on a passport indicating that the holder is allowed to enter, leave, or stay for a specified period of time in a country. As the world develops, restrictions on movement from country to country have increased and it is becoming more difficult getting visa for some countries.

Luckily, getting a Ghana visa is not that difficult (if you talk to the right sources).

Visa Types in Ghana

There are a number of visa types available to both Ghana citizens, ECOWAS citizens and other nationals.

A1 – Diplomatic Visa. For Diplomatic passport Holders only (Gratis)
A2 – Official Visa. For Official Passport Holders only (Gratis)
B1 – Business Visa. For Business
B2- Tourism visa. For tourism, holidays and normal visits
C – Transit Visa. For transit
F1 – Education Visa. For students/study visits
H1 – Voluntary Work. For work on voluntary basis.Conference
G1 – International Organisations. For staff of recognised Int’l organisations
I2 – Press accreditation. For media personnel undertaking approved project

Applying for Ghana Visa

In order to apply for a Ghanaian visa, expats have to gather several documents:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after the planned arrival date in Ghana.
  • Completed Visa application forms (available to download from various embassy websites, as well as at the Ghana Immigration Service Headquarters or regional offices in Ghana).

Depending on the type of visa you are applying for, the application form includes details such as nationality, expected place of residence in Ghana (hotel or other accommodation), arrival date and proposed length of your stay (flight ticket references), purpose of the stay and amount of money you are travelling with.

The following are also required:

  • 4 passport sized pictures
  • A vaccination certificate against yellow fever (less than 10 years old). All travelers older than 9 months must hold a certificate or have been vaccinated at least 10 days prior to arrival.
  • A letter from the company explaining the business reason as well as the company references if the person is travelling on behalf of a company.

Ghana Visa Application Process
You will be charged a visa application fee. The amount varies depending on the type of visa you are applying for. A current list of fees for all visas can be found on the Ghana Immigration Service website.

The usual waiting period to get your visa is around 10 working days. Emergency visas may be issued within 48 hours.

Contents of Ghana Visa Application

What must be submitted with your Ghana Visa application?

A Ghana visa application form in duplicate (2 copies) and attach two (2) passport size photographs which were taken not more than three (3) months before the date of submitting the application.
A return or onward air ticket.
Where the Ghana visa class is for an official, business or student visa a letter of invitation from the principals in Ghana will be required.
Where the applicant is under the age of 18 a photocopy of the original birth certificate, a letter of consent from the parent, and a copy of parents photo ID is needed.
Where the Ghana visa applicant is a journalist or a member of a film crew covering an event or shooting a film in Ghana, there is an additional form to be completed that lays out the nature of coverage and equipment to be taken to Ghana. Upon arrival in Ghana such applicant will need to present themselves at the Information Services Department for accreditation.
The original passport will be required as all Ghana visas are inserted into the visa applicants passport. Please note passports must have a validity period of 6 months or more.
Business, Residential addresses and contact telephone numbers are to be provided.
The applicants occupation.
The financial means by which the applicant will support themselves. There is no exact level specified but a credit card and bank statement usually suffice.
The proposed dates of travel.
Names and Addresses of references and / accommodation in Ghana.
Visitors travelling on business are required to furnish evidence of this. This can be a letter from their firm or for those travelling at the invitation of Ghanaian nationals or residents or Ghanaian institutions should supply a letter of invitation from their hosts.

Other requirements

In accordance with international sanitary regulations all persons who are over the age of nine (9) months old entering Ghana are requested to have a valid certificate of immunization against yellow fever. This certificate is not to be included in your application but presented at your point of entry to Ghana.
The certificate needs to be dated at least 10 days before the arrival date in Ghana and as maximum of 10 years old.

Cost of Ghana Visa

Cost of Ghana visa may vary depending on processing time and other factors. Below is a guide on the charges:

Visa Type Processing Duration Cost (USD) Validity
       
 

Single Entry Visa

10 business days 60  

Few weeks to 3 months

5 business days 100
3 business days 150
Next business day 200
 

Multiple Entry Visa

10 business days 100  

Up to 2 years

5 business days 200
3 business days 250
Next business day 300

Ghana Visa Extension

If you plan to extend your stay in Ghana, you have to renew your visa before its validity ends. If you don’t, you will be charged monthly until you receive your new visa.

In order to extend your stay, you have to reapply to the Immigration Headquarters or regional office in Ghana. You will be asked to provide a written statement including the reason why you wish to stay longer in Ghana, prove you are intending to invest in Ghana and to prove you are planning to return to your home country (flight ticket). You will also need to provide passport pictures, a completed application form, as well as a valid passport and the processing fee.

More on Ghana Visa

All visa applicants are strongly advised to submit their applications and passports for visas two weeks to one month prior to the intended date of departure.
If you are closer than this period of time to your intended travel date please contact us as we can still help.

The below is a list of nationalities that are exempt from having to obtain a Ghana visa for the purpose of short stay ie. Tourist and business for up to 3 months.

If you do not appear on the below list you will require a Ghana Visa.
The list of COMESA Countries:
Angola
Comoros
Eritrea
Kenya
Malawi
Mauritius
Madagascar
Rwanda
Seychelles
Swaziland
Tanzania
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Other Exempted Countries
Antigua
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Fiji
Gambia
Grenada
Jamaica
Lesotho
Malta
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Solomon Islands
st. Vincent
Tonga
Vanuatu
Italy (only Diplomatic Passports)
Cyprus

Generally, Ghana Visas are valid for a period of 3 months and must be used within 3 months of being granted. Note Ghana visas valid for up to one year may be granted for specific purposes.

We can help you get your Ghana Visa or Work permit within record time and without the usual hassle and frustration.

Contact us or email us here

Call / WhatsApp us: +233 2467 50787

Ghana Work Permit Fee

How much does it cost to obtain Ghana work permit?

The official fee is 1000 USD. However, you need to pay GHC900 (as at March 2019) and 120 USD for medical screening and Ghana Card respectively.

The processing period for official fee could range from a few weeks to several months. However, if you speak to a Ghana work permit contractor to help with putting of required documents together and subsequently applying, your work permit / residence permit could be ready with a few working days.

Consultancy costs could take your total bill to 1800 USD to 2000 USD. If time is what you don’t have, then it’s better to talk to a consultant like us to get your Ghana work permit for you on time.

Renewal of Ghana Work Permit

Ghana work permit is valid for one year. In order to renew your work permit, you have to reapply at least two months before the end date. For renewing your permit, the company documents are not compulsory. All other documents have to be presented in the same way as the first application process.
Restrictions on a Ghana Work Permit
It is forbidden for any foreigner to accept employment in Ghana unless they are granted a Ghana work permit or Immigrant quota work permit. The Ghana work permit or Immigrant quota work permit is granted to an employer or employee and allows them to engage in lawful and gainful employment in Ghana.
A Ghana Work permit or Immigrant quota work permit specifies the job title and indicates the employer by whom that person is employed. It should be noted that the Ghana work permit or Immigrants quota work permit holder may not engage in any other employment, business, profession or occupation in Ghana for reward other than what is specified by the work permit or Immigrant quota work permit.

WORK PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT

What is a Work Permit? In the context of an immigrant or expat working in a foreign country, work permit is the permission to take a job within a foreign country.

Ghana Work Permit

Everyone wanting to work in Ghana has to follow the same process in order to get a work permit. Applications are made via the Ghana Immigration Service.

However, applying directly to the Ghana Immigration Service is far from simple. You might go through the processes and pay only the government approved fees but won’t get your permit on time or worse still, your application might not meet all the requirements.

Required Documents for Ghana Work Permit

If you are moving to Ghana to work with a company, it is the company that applies for you.

You will have to provide the following documents:

  • A personal CV / resume
  • An official police report (from your home country)
  • A medical report (from Ghana, from designated clinics/hospitals)

Apart from these documents, the person or legal entity representing you will have to gather additional information, depending on the case. If a company is applying for the permit on behalf of an employee the following documents will need to be provided:

  • Certificate of registration
  • Certificate of incorporation
  • Certificate to commence business
  • Regulations of the company code
  • Tax clearance certificate
  • The GIPC registration certificate (if the company invests in Ghana)
  • The legal employment contract of the worker

Renewal of Ghana Work Permit

Ghana work permit is valid for one year. In order to renew your work permit, you have to reapply at least two months before the end date. For renewing your permit, the company documents are not compulsory. All other documents have to be presented in the same way as the first application process.

Restrictions on a Ghana Work Permit

It is forbidden for any foreigner to accept employment in Ghana unless they are granted a Ghana work permit or Immigrant quota work permit. The Ghana work permit or Immigrant quota work permit is granted to an employer or employee and allows them to engage in lawful and gainful employment in Ghana.

A Ghana Work permit or Immigrant quota work permit specifies the job title and indicates the employer by whom that person is employed. It should be noted that the Ghana work permit or Immigrants quota work permit holder may not engage in any other employment, business, profession or occupation in Ghana for reward other than what is specified by the work permit or Immigrant quota work permit.

Penalty for Overstaying in Ghana

There are serious fines for overstaying in Ghana. In case you fail to get work permit or renew your residence permit and get caught, here are the penalties:

Companies: GHS 5000 per instance of default
Individuals: GHS 2000 per individual
Restrictions on a Ghana Work Permit
It is forbidden for any foreigner to accept employment in Ghana unless they are granted a Ghana work permit or Immigrant quota work permit. The Ghana work permit or Immigrant quota work permit is granted to an employer or employee and allows them to engage in lawful and gainful employment in Ghana.
A Ghana Work permit or Immigrant quota work permit specifies the job title and indicates the employer by whom that person is employed. It should be noted that the Ghana work permit or Immigrants quota work permit holder may not engage in any other employment, business, profession or occupation in Ghana for reward other than what is specified by the work permit or Immigrant quota work permit.

Ghana Work Permit for Spouse

In this context, this section is for foreign spouse whose partner has obtained work permit in Ghana.

The spouse without work permit will apply for work permit as a partner or dependent of the one with the work permit. Such a work permit if issued will allow them to work in Ghana as long as they remain with the spouse who has lawful residential status in Ghana.

How to Obtain Work Permit / Residence Permit

Obtaining a Ghana work permit is not permission to take up residency. Please note that upon obtaining the work permit an application must be then be made for residency.

Only when the applicant has been granted a residence permit by the Director of Immigration may they remain and work in the Ghana.

Application Requirements for Holders of Ministry of Interior’s Immigrant Quota – $500 / $500 / $150

  • Letter of application for residence permit from company (original & duplicate)
  • Company documents: Certificate to Commence Business, Company’s Code, Certificate of Incorporation (two copies each for fresh applications)
  • Filled residence permit form
  • Three passports size photographs
  • Approval letter from the Ministry of Interior (original & duplicate)
  • C.V./resume,
  • Police report from home country (if not in English, translated by a recognized translator)
  • Medical report from a recognized hospital in Ghana
  • Copy of company’s tax clearance certificate

Dependants – GHS300 / GHS200 / GHS150  

Application Requirements for Holders of Ghana Investment Promotion Centre Quota (click to access GIPC website) – $300 / $300 / $150

  • Letter of application for residence permit from company (original & duplicate)
  • Company documents: Certificate to Commence Business, Company’s Code, Certificate of Incorporation (two copies each for fresh applications)
  • Filled residence permit form
  • Three passports size photographs
  • Approval letter from GIPC (original & duplicate)
  • C.V./resume
  • Police report from home country
  • Medical report from a recognized hospital in Ghana
  • Employment contract with employer
  • Copy of company’s tax clearance certificate

Application Requirements for Holders of Free Zone’s License – $200 / $200 / $200

  • Letter of application for residence permit from company (original & duplicate)
  • Company documents: Certificate to Commence Business, Company’s Code, Certificate of Incorporation (two copies each for fresh applications)
  • Filled residence permit form
  • Three passports size photographs
  • Copy of company’s Free Zones license
  • C.V./resume
  • Police report from home country
  • Medical report from a recognized hospital in Ghana
  • Employment contract with employer

Application Requirements for spouses and other dependants
The application should be submitted at the same time than the working spouse submits his/her application for work permit.

  • Copy of Marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificate for children
  • Photocopies of bio-data page of passport(s)
  • Photocopy of bio-data page of passport(s) of working spouse
  • Photocopy of employment contract of working spouse

Rotators permit from 6-12 months – $1000

A valid work or residence permit may be transferred in a new passport for GHS0 / GHS20 / GHS20.

NGO – MISSIONARIES – $300 / $300 / free

  • Photocopies of the bio data page of employee’s passport
  • Registration Certificate
  • Letter of support from supervising MDA
  • Employment contract
  • Annual Report

STUDENTS – GHS200 / GHS150 / GHS100

The following requirements will have to be met irrespective of nationality before the issuance of a residence permit:

  • Should enter with a valid travel document i.e. (passport, ECOWAS Travel Document) and an evidence of admission letter from an accredited institution
  • To have an offer of admission/letter of acceptance of from an accredited Educational or Training Institution
  • Show proof of exemption or payment of required course fees
  • Should present a guarantee of accommodation
  • Should provide evidence of financial support
  • Should complete an application form together with two passport size photographs

Renewal of Study Permits

  • Students seeking renewal of their residence permits are to provide the following:
  • A letter of application from the school
  • A completed application form
  • Four passport size photographs